User name:

Password:

Login


Sign in with Facebook


Not already a member?
Join our community and - Rate & review pubs - Upload pictures - Add events JOIN for free NOW

Real Ale pubs by county

Pubs Galore currently has 47605 open pubs listed in the UK of which 31299 (65.7%) have been tagged by our members as serving real ale. The following table shows the break down for each county:-
#CountyOpen Pubs  Real Ale pubs % real aleFizz only % fizzUnknown % unknown
1Alderney8562.5337.500
2Antrim340154.432595.600
3Armagh69006910000
4Bedfordshire32626982.55717.500
5Berkshire53143982.79217.300
6Borders1105348.25751.800
7Bristol (County)69150573.118626.900
8Buckinghamshire44037284.56815.500
9Cambridgeshire55447185831500
10Central2256830.215769.800
11Cheshire889649732402700
12Clwyd40224861.715438.300
13Cornwall63652983.210616.710.2
14County Durham63536557.527042.500
15Cumbria72551170.520027.6141.9
16Derbyshire98681082.215615.8202
17Devon111796286.115513.900
18Dorset59749783.28213.7183
19Down201841939600
20Dumfries and Galloway1795430.212569.800
21Dyfed51139877.911322.100
22East Riding of Yorkshire49133568.215631.800
23East Sussex74155174.417623.8141.9
24Essex948768811801900
25Fermanagh5423.75296.300
26Fife2606625.419474.600
27Gloucestershire56147684.88515.200
28Grampian39710827.227870112.8
29Guernsey683855.93044.100
30Gwent36822460.913436.4102.7
31Gwynedd35424870.19526.8113.1
32Hampshire110491282.616815.2242.2
33Herefordshire20818689.42210.600
34Herm215015000
35Hertfordshire70658382.610815.3152.1
36Highland34214943.618052.6133.8
37Isle of Man967881.31818.800
38Isle Of Wight14411781.32718.800
39Jersey1125145.56154.500
40Kent1368103375.525918.9765.6
41Lancashire135387764.840630705.2
42Leicestershire60845574.812620.7274.4
43Lincolnshire77956272.119525222.8
44London (Central)201495047.295047.21145.7
45London (Greater)2185121755.787039.8984.5
46Londonderry14921.314798.700
47Lothian69128240.838956.3202.9
48Manchester (Greater)2021117658.284541.800
49Merseyside114246540.762754.9504.4
50Mid Glamorgan34721762.512435.761.7
51Norfolk72559782.311415.7141.9
52North Yorkshire1312101877.627420.9201.5
53Northamptonshire36630182.26517.800
54Northumberland31221267.98727.9134.2
55Nottinghamshire81860874.318222.2283.4
56Orkney362055.61644.400
57Oxfordshire63353484.49414.850.8
58Powys21918383.63616.400
59Rutland444090.949.100
60Sark437512500
61Shetland Islands25520208000
62Shropshire53146487.46512.220.4
63Somerset79062879.516020.320.3
64South Glamorgan34221161.77321.35817
65South Yorkshire103362460.436635.4434.2
66Staffordshire87171281.713415.4252.9
67Strathclyde156524515.7126781533.4
68Suffolk58948682.59315.8101.7
69Surrey61153988.2671150.8
70Tayside3829424.627672.3123.1
71Tyne & Wear81940949.936244.2485.9
72Tyrone11610.911599.100
73Warwickshire46637780.97215.5173.6
74West Glamorgan28814249.314650.700
75West Midlands153692660.354535.5654.2
76West Sussex54146185.26812.6122.2
77West Yorkshire1747118267.751329.4523
78Western Isles30930217000
79Wiltshire54647987.75610.3112
80Worcestershire52343282.67714.7142.7